My Definition of Cinnamon Leaf Oil* (*kinda)

Ok-I know that anyone can contribute to Wikipedia.  And that’s what makes it great because it’s a wonderful demonstration of how most of us are seeking to helpfully contribute when and where we can.  True there are the relative handful of troublemakers and/or otherwise ignorants, but the vast majority of Wikipedia information I have come across has apparently been posted by those in the know because it has panned out.
Fortunately Wikipedia facilitates a system of checks and balances comprised of staffers and our very fellows who keep us honest.
So when I noticed lacking information about cinnamon leaf oil (often confused with the much more familiar cinnamon bark oil) I knew I had something to contribute.  I have been a contributor to ask.com and about.com but never Wikipedia.  Therefore I am happy to present my first go at it.  My inclusion is small, but probably more relevant to most site visitors than what was there before.  See the red text portions below for my humble dictionary debut:

Cinnamon leaf oil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cinnamon leaf oil is obtained by steam distillation of cinnamon leaves and the oil yield ranges between 0.5% and 1.8%. More than 47 compounds have been identified from the leaf oil, the most significant being eugenol, which constitutes 65–92% . Cinnamon leaf oil is cheaper than bark oil and is used in the flavor industry, to a lesser extent, to flavor confectionary. It is also used as a source of eugenol for the preparation of synthetic vanillin. Cinnamon oleoresin obtained by solvent extraction is a dark brown extremely concentrated and viscous liquid, closely approximating the total spice flavour and containing 50% or more volatile oil. It is used mainly for flavouring food products such as cakes and confectionary. Ground spice has been replaced by oils and oleoresin in food industry.

Commonly used in the formulation of health and beauty aids, the very distinct scent of cinnamon leaf is less aromatherapeutic and more medicinal than the very familiar, more pleasant cinnamon bark oil. Also the oil of the leaves has antiseptic properties and so is included as a constituent of many toiletry and remedial products like cleansers, oral rinses and topical skin applications.

Leaf oil distillations are normally carried out in large distillation vessels (200–500 kg). Cinnamon leaves are obtained as a by-product of the cinnamon industry. When the shoots are harvested for bark, the leaves and twigs are trimmed in the field. Before distilling the leaf oil, the trimmed leaves are allowed to remain in the field for three to four days. Traditional leaf oil distillation units consist of a wooden still body with a copper goose neck lid. The condensing system is similar to the bark oil-distilling unit. The steam is generated in a separate kettle like external boiler. The condensed distillate is collected in a series of Florentine vessels. Due to the low solubility of leaf oil in water it turns milky white in colour. Oil separated water is kept stored for days before complete separation of oil from the water. Since leaf oil is heavier than water, oil collects at the bottom of the Florentine vessel. Due to oxidation and to reactions with copper or steel vessels, the oil turns usually dark brown in colour. It takes about six to seven hours to distill one batch of leaf, normally a yield of 1.0% oil on dry weight basis is obtained. After months of operation, a dark resinous material is found in condenser tubes. This is removed by burning condenser tubes in open fire. Cinnamon leaf oil is graded according to the eugenol content.

Like many essential oils it has very strong is scent and can be caustic; it must be diluted and used sparingly with caution.

SaveSave

Are you more inclined to use cosmetics if they aren’t tested on animals? Why or why not?

What is matte lipstick?

Matte lipstick is specifically formulated to look unshiny. The finish is intended to be dull/blunt…devoid of moisture, similar to what face powder accomplishes for a shiny complexion.

Until its introduction in the 90s all mainstream lip makeup formulations shared the common feature of moisture, some shinier, some glossier, some richer in texture but all somewhat “creamy.” Trend seekers and makeup lovers did like the idea of an anti-norm, no-shimmer, non-lustrous pout but the formulations were so very dry that they were uncomfortable wear. Since then there have been some technical advances allowing for the dry look without the unpleasant feel. And because of the lack of oils, matte lipstick is generally much longer lasting than the more traditional predecessors which wear, wipe or transfer off relatively quickly.

I LOVE beauty hacks but…

We are so programmed by marketers to think we need a slew of different products for complicated, time consuming and decidedly expensive grooming routines.  So of course it’s kind of cool to discover simple hacks like the ever-popular  “just use supermarket coconut oil as your moisturizer.”  It’s true, unless you have a particular aversion to coconut oil from the supermarket, or you have experienced some type of negative reaction having tried it, there’s no better moisturizer.  Yes.  We need to think independently, filter out the thousands of nonsense marketing images that we are confronted with daily.  Wait.  Am I suggesting throw away a ton of expensive skincare products and get a tub of coconut oil from the market?  Not so fast; there is a happy medium.

But first…

Coconut oil is also a good moisturizer for your entire body.  Your nails.  Your hair.  Your scalp.  And since it’s such a versatile, natural and safe lubricant, well it’s a natural and safe lubricant.  Also, like other common household oils, it is a superior makeup remover.  And if it removes makeup, well it makes sense that it also removes waxy and greasy scuffs on appliances, countertops and floors for example.  Used on non porous surfaces it will clean and shine like the best of them.  A perfect, versatile product.

So why spend time and money on anything else?   It’s a matter of personal preference(s), not efficacy.

You might prefer a product with more, or less, “slip,” or something very thin that leaves no “sheen.”  You might benefit from an active ingredient built into your moisturizer to help combat spots and discoloration (Vitamin C for example) or wrinkles (Vitamin A).  Perhaps a little more rich, practically weightless, and/or the knowledge that “no anything” was harmed during manufacturing, or that there are no known negative effects or allergies.  Maybe you are simply not in love with a vat of salad-dressing-aisle product in your vanity or boudoir area.

It’s reasonable that you may well just like the assurance of an expert that you are using the ideal moisturizer for your particular self.  Though I can mix my own cosmetic products if I were willing to put up with the time and mess of it all, I am happy to stop and spend a few bucks to get it from experts who know best.  It’s more efficient and thus sensible.  Doesn’t mean I couldn’t make it with basic household ingredients but there’s a lot to be said for keeping it simple in our ever busy, often too complicated culture.

That’s where mCeuticals™ comes in.  Healthy, effective, responsible.  Reliable skincare products formulated and produced with a commitment to fair prices so that we all benefit.  Lmk if you are curious about a beauty hack or have a question about skincare, makeup and that kind of stuff.  Always love to hear from you.

-Melissa

You can learn more and reach me here: #mCeuticals.com